Office Address

Oakville
Ontario
+16477807109
Mon-Fri 8:30am-6:30pm
Business@meds-on-wheels.com
Support@meds-on-wheels.com

MedsOnWheels Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how MedsOnWheels collects, uses and discloses personal information

MedsOnWheels Inc. take privacy and data security seriously. We are committed to transparency in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information, and the circumstances under which we may share this information with a third party. This Privacy Policy applies to the privacy practices of MedsOnWheels on our website located at: www.meds-on-wheels.com, or the various associated websites, platforms or applications (collectively and each individually, the "MedsOnWheels Platform") but does not include personal information relating to employees in such a capacity.

As an organization engaged in commercial activities, we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada, and with any other Canadian privacy laws applicable to our operations.

By visiting and/or using the MedsOnWheels Platform, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of your personal information as set out in this policy. In some cases, we may ask you to provide explicit consent if we intend to collect, use or disclose your personal information otherwise than as indicated in this Privacy Policy, however sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy you should not conduct any transactions on the MedsOnWheels Platform, navigate away from the MedsOnWheels Platform immediately, and uninstall our application.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

This section explains the purposes for which MedsOnWheels collects personal information

  • Account Creation: We collect your name, phone number, email address, a password of your selection, the date and time of account creation and the IP address of the device used for account creation. We use this information to administer your account, to enable your access to the MedsOnWheels Platform, verify your identity as an authorized user concerning any accounts, and to implement, carry out and maintain security measures aimed at protecting our customers from identity theft, fraud and unauthorized access to an account. You may choose to register for an account via a third- party social media network, including Facebook and Google+ ("Social Media"). If you do so, you authorize us to access certain Social Media account information consistent with your Social Media privacy settings, including your name. We use this information to administer your account, and to enable your access to the MedsOnWheels Platform.
  • Social Media: We may offer you the opportunity to otherwise engage with MedsOnWheels or its content on or through Social Media. When you engage with us through Social Media websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to and disclose certain information associated with your Social Media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture) to deliver content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application.
  • Placing an Order: We collect information relating to any orders you place on the MedsOnWheels Platform, including the IP address of the device used to place the order to help protect against theft, fraud and unauthorized access to an account, and payment information (e.g. your credit card number) using the secure services of our payment processors. Payment operations are outsourced to our payment processors and we do not store your credit card information in our systems other than the first four and last four digits of the credit card number.
    If your order has been placed for delivery, we collect the physical address to which you have requested delivery. We use this information to complete your delivery, and to allow you to select previously entered addresses for future deliveries. If you submit an order for alcohol, we may verify your government-issued identification to confirm that you are of legal age.
  • Gift Cards: When you purchase a gift card for use on the MedsOnWheels Platform, we collect your payment card information (including payment card number, security code, expiration date, cardholder name and billing address) using the secure services of our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment. We also collect the gift card recipient’s email address and any information contained in the message to the recipient. We use this information to deliver and manage the gift card.
  • Order History: We may collect your order history including the date, time, cost, order type (takeout or delivery order), physical address and delivery instructions (if a delivery order), method of purchase, and order details, including specific food items ordered and special-order instructions. We use this information to ensure that your order has been completed and to improve our service offerings.
  • Marketing and Other Communications: This section explains when we may contact you for marketing purposes or to inform you about important changes or other developments to the MedsOnWheels Platform, products, services or your account We may use your personal information to contact you for your views regarding MedsOnWheels and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the MedsOnWheels Platform, products, services or your account. You cannot opt out of receiving notifications of important changes or developments (e.g. to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service/Use) unless you discontinue use of the MedsOnWheels Platform.
    You agree that we may use your personal information to let you know about our other events, products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing. We may contact you to do so by telephone, SMS/MMS and email and if you use our mobile application, via push notification. It is always your choice whether to receive or to continue receiving such marketing materials and updates from MedsOnWheels. We will not send you any direct marketing communications unless you have separately consented to receive such communications, or such consent has been deemed to have been given under applicable law. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out using the unsubscribe mechanism in the marketing communication itself (e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email or by replying with the word "STOP" to an SMS/MMS or by following other provided instructions). To manage push notifications, go to the settings page of your phone or tablet and change the push notification permission for the MedsOnWheels app. If you switch off in-app push notifications, you will no longer receive updates on your orders via push.
  • Drivers and Pharmacy Reviews: We may offer you the opportunity to submit a review of Drivers and/or restaurants on the MedsOnWheels Platform. When your review is published, the results may be made available to Drivers and/or restaurants in appropriate circumstances. You also consent to us using such reviews in any marketing or advertising materials.
  • Employment Opportunities: In connection with a job application or related inquiry, you may provide us with personal information including a resume, cover letter, or similar employment-related materials. This information will be used for the purposes of processing and responding to your application for current and future career opportunities, and to manage any ongoing working relationship.
  • Become a Driver: You may apply to become an independently contracted courier by providing us with personal information such as your name, contact information, identification documents, proof of work eligibility, banking information as well as other contractor-related materials that we require from you. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application, and to manage any ongoing contractor relationship.
  • Surveys and Customer Research: From time to time, MedsOnWheels may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys or other customer research, or to provide feedback regarding your order. The information obtained through our surveys and customer research is used in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form to help us understand our customers and to enhance our product and service offerings.
  • Apply to Become a Pharmacy or Vendor: You may apply to become a vendor on the MedsOnWheels Platform by providing us with your name, phone number, physical address, Accreditation Number as well as other vendor materials. In most instances, this information would be considered business contact information rather than personal information. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application, and to manage any ongoing vendor relationship.
  • Contact Us: When you contact us with a comment or question, we collect the information you provide such as your name and email address, along with additional information that we may need to help us promptly respond to your inquiry. We retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and service offerings. We also use personal information to establish and manage our relationship with you and provide quality service. We may record voice calls for training and quality purposes.

Information We Collect Automatically

This section explains the information we collect automatically from your browser when you visit the MedsOnWheels Platform

We and our third-party service providers, including Google Analytics, collect, process, store and analyze information obtained from your browser when you visit the MedsOnWheels Platform, including IP address, your location when the MedsOnWheels mobile application is used, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits and pages viewed. We also use "cookies" or other tools that track, measure and analyze the behaviors and usage patterns of visitors to the MedsOnWheels Platform. We use this information to help us understand how visitors engage with the MedsOnWheels Platform and to improve our visitors’ experience.

A cookie is a tiny element of data that the MedsOnWheels Platform can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your web browser or mobile device, so we can recognize you when you return. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number, and your navigational history and preferences

We use cookies for analytics purposes as well as for certain features of the MedsOnWheels Platform. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers and smartphones are initially set up to accept them. You may set your web browser or smartphone to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from the MedsOnWheels Platform, you may not be able to take advantage of all its features.

Some third-party service providers may use cookies on our site. We have no control over those cookies and they are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

You can obtain additional information on Google Analytics’ collection and processing of data and data privacy and security, including how to learn more about opting out of Google Analytics’ data collection by visiting the Google Analytics website.

Custom Audience

We may also use services provided by third-party platforms (such as Social Media and other websites) to serve targeted advertisements on such platforms to you or others, and we may provide a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider for such purposes. To opt out of the use of your information for such purposes, please contact us at privacy@MedsOnWheelsthedishes.com.

We may use Social Media, or other third parties, to serve Custom Audience Ads on their platforms. You may be able to set your preferences for advertisements through your account settings on the platforms.

Disclosure of Personal Information

This section explains under what circumstances personal information may be disclosed by MedsOnWheels

The personal information you provide to us will be held on our servers which may be in Canada, and other pertaining countries based on MOW’s expansion. In addition, your personal information may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside Canada and/or to third parties (which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates) who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes notified to you. For example, we may send personal information outside of Canada for processing and storage by other third-party companies or by their service providers.

While your personal information is out of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. Certain countries outside Canada and the European Economic Area do not always have equivalent strong data protection laws irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The third parties with whom we share your information may undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing services or products for us. In addition, we may need to provide your personal information to any vendors that a customer has placed an order with and Drivers to allow your order to be process and delivered. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have consented we may allow select third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, our affiliates and associates, to contact you occasionally about other products or services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by mail, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS, etc.) as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these parties in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and/or by amending your profile accordingly.

If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

We may use the personal information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any applicable legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Terms of Service/Use and any other agreement we have with you. This includes exchanging personal information with other companies and other organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention. We and our service providers may use or disclose your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law or legal process. Your personal information may also be used or disclosed where necessary or desirable for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Safeguarding and Retention of Personal Information

This section explains the safeguards MedsOnWheels has put in place to protect your personal information and the length of time MedsOnWheels may retain your personal information

We have implemented administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We restrict access to your personal information to MedsOnWheels personnel and authorized service providers who require access to fulfill their job requirements.

We will keep your information where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, while you hold an account with us and for a reasonable period of time thereafter, or to enable us to meet our legal, tax or accounting obligations). We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personal information, or account recovery, or if required or permitted by law. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your personal information due to technological and legal constraints.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or other data transmitted to the MedsOnWheels Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use organizational and technical safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access. Please also note that the MedsOnWheels Platform contains links to third party websites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. When you click on such a link, you will leave our service and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect personal information from you.

Access to Personal Information and Withdrawal of Consent

This section explains how you may gain access to your personal information held by MedsOnWheels and how you may withdraw consent to the collection and use of personal information

You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in other personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records and may restrict access to personal information as required or permitted by applicable law or legal process.

You may withdraw or modify your consent to any ongoing and future collection and use of personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you withdraw your consent to receive information regarding certain products, publications, services or events being offered by MedsOnWheels, you will no longer receive those types of communications.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the “Last Updated” date which appears at the bottom of the page. Your continued use of the MedsOnWheels Platform after any change of our Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required to reflect changes to our privacy practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.